Your precious metals, connected.

Real metals.
Real clarity.
One vault.

Track your physical gold, silver, platinum and palladium. See your holdings, estimated value and portfolio performance in one place.

Start free

Free to start. No credit card required.

Gold and silver bars resting on a warm stone surface
AVAgVault
PortfolioPricesAlerts
DEMO DATA
My vault

Portfolio value

$33,000

Unrealized gain  +$3,240 (+9.82%)

1M6M1Y
MetalHoldingsValueAllocation
Gold5.00 oz$15,25046.21%
Silver100.00 oz$3,0109.12%
Platinum10.00 oz$9,85029.85%
Palladium4.80 oz$4,89014.82%

Four metals. One clear view.

Au
Gold
Ag
Silver
Pt
Platinum
Pd
Palladium

How it works

From a single coin to a clear picture.

Record the metal, weight in troy ounces, purity and what you paid. AgVault stores it as one position in your vault — with a name, date and optional photo.

Add a holdingEXAMPLE
MetalGold
Quantity (troy oz)1.000
Purity999‰
Price per oz$2,050.00
Item name1 oz Maple Leaf
Purchase dateMar 15, 2024

Total cost: $2,050.00 (1.000 oz × $2,050/oz)

What you can do

Everything your collection needs, in one place.

01

Record & organize your positions

Log coins, bars and gifts as individual holdings. Track weight in troy ounces, purity, purchase price, date, storage location and tags. Free plan covers up to 10 holdings.

Gold
5.00 oz · 999‰
$15,250
Silver
100.00 oz · 999‰
$3,010
Platinum
10.00 oz · 999‰
$9,850
Palladium
4.80 oz · 999‰
$4,890
02

Cost, valuation & gain or loss

AgVault estimates each holding’s value from the spot price, weight and purity, then compares it to your cost basis — per item and across the whole vault.

Value$33,000
Cost$29,760
Gain+$3,240
03

See your allocation across metals

Understand how your wealth splits between gold, silver, platinum and palladium, so you can spot concentration at a glance.

Gold46.2%
Silver9.1%
Platinum29.8%
Palladium14.8%
04

Alerts on your terms

Set a metal and a threshold — market price, portfolio value, a position or an allocation percentage. Free includes 2 active alerts; Premium unlocks unlimited.

Gold above $3,100
Market price · notify in-app & email
ACTIVE
05

Analysis & comparisonsPremium

Review price history and compare metals against the S&P 500 and Bitcoin to put your portfolio in broader context.

06

Export for record-keepingPremium

Download a formatted PDF report or a CSV of every position and lot — useful for personal records or tax reporting.

📄
PDF report
Cover, holdings, P&L
⬇
CSV export
All positions & lots

Market overview

A feel for the market.

Explore price history. Put every move in context.

Explore charts
$4,165USD / troy oz
Updated hourly · 04:03 PM

Premium tools

Go deeper when you’re ready.

Planning, back-testing and comparison tools that help you think through your strategy — with honest estimates, not promises.

Premium

If I invest $100 every month in silver for 24 months, how much do I accumulate?

Plan a future stack. Every purchase is modeled at today’s spot price, so the plan shows accumulation — not artificial gains.

Invested$2,400.00
Accumulated≈ 79.7 oz
At today’s spot$2,400.00

Future purchases are modeled at today’s spot price. Any projected gain comes only from the target price you set — not from past performance.

Premium

What if I had bought 10 oz of gold 5 years ago?

Estimate how a past purchase might have performed, using an approximate price model.

Approx. invested$17,690
Value today$30,500
Est. return+72%
Est. CAGR+11.5%

Uses an approximate assumed price multiplier, not verified historical spot data for that exact date. Treat as an estimate, not a confirmed past outcome.

Premium

How does silver compare to the S&P 500 and Bitcoin over 5 years?

Compare a metal against other assets using a hypothetical growth model.

Silver (estimated)$14,693
S&P 500 (estimated)$18,424
Bitcoin (estimated)higher

A hypothetical growth model using approximate assumed CAGR rates, not verified historical data. It does not represent an actual past investment outcome. Not financial advice.

Pricing

Start simple. Go deeper
when you need to.

Free
$0/ forever
  • Up to 10 holdings
  • 2 price alerts
  • Basic profit & loss
  • Public price charts
Start free
Premium
$2.99/ month
  • Unlimited holdings and alerts
  • Advanced analytics and benchmarks
  • DCA and what-if tools
  • CSV and PDF export
Choose Premium

USD pricing · Cancel anytime

Clarity & trust

What the numbers mean, and what AgVault is.

01
How your valuation is estimated

Estimated value = spot price × weight in troy ounces × purity factor. Purity is measured per mille (‰), so 999‰ contributes a 0.999 factor.

02
How often prices update

Spot prices refresh hourly. Your portfolio value and gains recalculate against the latest available price.

03
Why the estimate may differ from a sale

A spot-based estimate doesn’t include dealer premiums or spreads, fees, taxes or the exact price a buyer offers. Treat it as a close approximation, not a quote.

04
What AgVault does — and doesn’t

AgVault records and tracks holdings you own. It does not buy, sell, custody or store physical metals. You keep your metals; AgVault keeps the numbers.

Frequently asked questions

A few things, clarified.

Bring your metals into focus.

Build my vault